Sunday, 15 April 2012

There's a boy on my blog! Meet Sebastian from Nyrae Dawn's"What A Boy Wants"

A Sunday post? Very unusual, I know, but I have a very special guest today, and he just couldn't wait any longer to give his thoughts on friendships!

Sebastian, from Nyrae Dawn's awesome book What A Boy Wants, is a guy who values his friendships above all the other things in his life. As such, he wanted to talk to you all about his friends, and explain why he loves them so much.

Without further ado, I will hand you over to Bastian!



**


First, I have to say, I think I could get pretty used to this guest post gig. What’s not to like about popping up at blogs all over the place and sharing my expertise with the world? I mean, if I know my shit, I might as well share it, right? 

*dodges Aspen’s pillow attack*

*blocks Pris’s punch*

*bumps fists with Jaden* Yeah, at least my boy knows to give props when props are due.

ANYWAY, as I was saying before they interrupted me, Kyra asked me to talk about friendships and when it comes to that, I def know what I’m talking about. I have some pretty kickass friends. 

*gives the girls a satisfied look for complementing them*

Seriously though, I’m going to get all sentimental for a minute which doesn’t really happen too often. This is the thing, I’ve seen a lot of stuff in my life. Seen people come and go like the peeps they leave behind don’t matter. I’ve seen people hurt for no reason, betrayed… the whole nine. It sucks to pick up the pieces when that happens. Sucks even more for the one going through it. When you’ve seen people hurt as much as I have, it becomes pretty freaking obvious that most of the people in this world are out for themselves. Shitty? Yep, but true. I seriously think there are only a few people in everyone’s lives who are real. When you find that? You hold onto it. I may screw up once in a while (okay a lot, but no one is perfect), but I can tell you, I have three peeps in my life who I know are real. They’ll have my back no matter what goes down and you can guarantee I’ll do the same for them. 

I may have had a few lessons to learn lately, but that one has always been a no brainer. You mess with them, you mess with me and I know they feel the same. And the thought of screwing them over myself? Nope, I don’t even want to play that game. 

After everything I’ve seen, I know there are only certain things that matter. Friends? The three people in the room with me? They’re one of those things. 

All for one and all that. 

*gets a smile from Pris*

*A hug from Aspen*

*a nod and another fist bump from Jaden*

Yeah, we got it like that. We’re the shit. 

**

 Thanks, Sebastian! 

If you want to know more about him and his kick-ass friends, check out Nyrae's book, read it, love it, and spread the word! http://www.goodreads.com/book/show/13561963-what-a-boy-wants

16 comments:

  1. Sebastian here.

    Thanks, Cathy.

    *bumps fist back*

    ReplyDelete
  2. Bastian - you are fabulous! Love ya guy! Fist bump isn't good enough *hugs*

    Valerie
    StuckInBooks.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. Just finished this book last night! So nice to see Bastian again. I can say that this guest post was legit. Sounds like Sebastian :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. This book was so much fun and I loved meeting Sebastian and the gang!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Screw the fist bump

    *puckers lips*

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thanks everyone.

    Jolene,
    Sebastian here.
    You're going to get me in trouble with my girl! ;)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Diggin 'Bastian's attitude. A guy that know that with his peeps, he's the shit. Love it.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Bastian sounds cool
    I'll have to add the book to my ever growing TBR list.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Sounds like a really great read. Sebastian has a really strong and authentic voice. Thanks for setting this up Kyra, thanks for sharing Nyrae, and Sebastian great to meet you. *fist bump*

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hmm, I'm not sure I want to fist bump either, *wink* but we can talk later Bastian you know how to contact me.

    In all seriousness. I LOVE when friends and family are important to a character. And with Bastian it was authentic and just came naturally.

    ReplyDelete
  11. To have friends like that is precious. Thanks for sharing, Sebastian. *fist bump*

    ReplyDelete
  12. Bastian here

    You guys rock. Thanks.

    ReplyDelete
  13. Oh My God...I think I'm in love *-*

    ReplyDelete
  14. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

    ReplyDelete
  15. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

    ReplyDelete